It is currently November 23rd, 2017, 10:34 pm Advanced search

Remote Control, volume button not working anymore

General questions, FAQs about AIOS HD Media Center

Remote Control, volume button not working anymore

Postby aldi80s » July 15th, 2017, 10:48 pm

Hello friends!!
I'm still using such AIOS media center... if I could use rude words to show how much I love such "old" device... so sad PIVOS discontinued it... I really really love it !!

However today I feel so frustrated... the volume button from remote control stopped working... I have no idea why and how to fix it, can u guys tell me what could I do??

PLEASE !!!!
aldi80s
 
Posts: 18
Joined: June 4th, 2013, 6:06 pm


Re: Remote Control, volume button not working anymore

Postby aasoror » July 16th, 2017, 12:50 pm

Read here: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=5142#p46793
- Use hex codes if you have a programmable remote.
- Use a Logitech Harmony remote (AIOS is already in the Harmony database).
- Use the soft remote (included with the latest semiofficial firmware) from any device with a web browser.

- not sure about the replacement remote you linked but seller claims it works.
Good luck
User avatar
aasoror
Pivos Employee
 
Posts: 14221
Joined: September 26th, 2011, 5:18 pm

Re: Remote Control, volume button not working anymore

Postby aldi80s » July 16th, 2017, 6:28 pm

Hey..
Thanks you very much for your quick reply... really thanks.

Ok, I have in my hand a new RCA universal remote RCRN04GR... So I guess I will figure out how is that thing to use "Hex Code" yes.. I'm stupid.. lol

I saw some info about the code list here, I will ask some expert to help me to do that...

Again.. Thanks you !!!!
aldi80s
 
Posts: 18
Joined: June 4th, 2013, 6:06 pm


Return to General Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron